Related Artists

Glenn Miller


The Andrews Sisters


The Beach Boys


Benny Goodman & His Orchestra


Chuck Berry


Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart


Benny Goodman


John Williams


Duke Ellington


The Glenn Miller Orchestra

Glenn Miller & His Orchestra


Home > Music > G > Glenn Miller & His Orchestra


Birth Name: Alton Glenn Miller
Born: 1904/03/01
Birth Place: Glenn Miller Orchestra
Died: 1944/12/15
Years Active: 1923–1944
Genres: Swing Music, Big Band

Alton Glenn Miller (March 1, 1904 - missing December 15, 1944) was an American jazz musician, arranger, composer, and bandleader in the swing era. He was one of the best-selling recording artists from 1939 to 1943, leading one of the best known "Big bands". Miller's signature recordings include ''In the Mood'', ''American Patrol'', ''Chattanooga Choo Choo'', ''Tuxedo Junction'', ''Moonlight Serenade'', ''Little Brown Jug'' and ''Pennsylvania 6-5000''. While traveling to entertain U.S. troops in France during World War II, Miller's plane disappeared in bad weather over the English Channel. His body has never been found.

Music:
Listen to Glenn Miller & His Orchestra
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Moonlight Serenade
On: The Aviator: Music From The Motion Picture
$0.99 Buy Song
Little Brown Jug
On: Sentimental Journey - Hits From The Second Wo…
$0.99 Buy Song
(I've Got A Gal In) Kalamazoo
On: The War: A Ken Burns Film (Deluxe Edition)
$0.99 Buy Song
In The Mood
On: The War: A Ken Burns Film (Deluxe Edition)
$0.99 Buy Song
American Patrol
On: The War: A Ken Burns Film (Deluxe Edition)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>