Ginuwine Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > G > Ginuwine > Biography


Birth Name: Elgin Baylor Lumpkin
Born: 1975/10/15
Birth Place: Laurel, Maryland, United States
Years Active: 1996–present
Genres: Pop, Rap/Hip Hop, Soul/R&B

Elgin Baylor Lumpkin (born October 15, 1976), better known by his stage name Ginuwine, is an American R&B singer and performer. Signed to Epic Records since the mid-1990s, Ginuwine has released a number of multi-platinum and platinum-selling albums and singles, becoming one of R&B's top artists during the 1990s heyday of hip-hop soul.

“Ginuwine...the Bachelor,” his debut studio album was released in 1996 on 550 Music and distributed through Epic Records. The album peaked at #26 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart. By March of 1999 it was certified double platinum in sales by the RIAA.

“100% Ginuwine,” his second studio album was released in 1999 again on 550 Music and distributed through Epic Records. The album peaked at #5 on the Billboard 200. By August of 2000 it was certified double platinum in sales by the RIAA.

His third studio album, “The Life,” was released on Epic Records in 2001. The album peaked at #3 on the Billboard 200 and went on to be certified platinum, and features Ginuwine's only Billboard Hot 100 Top 5 single, “Differences.”

Debuting at #6 on the Billboard 200 chart, his fourth album “The Senior” was released in the in 2003 via Epic Records. It also peaked at #1 on the Billboard R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart and was certified gold.

His fifth album “Back II Da Basics” was released in 2005 and peaked at #12 on the Billboard 200.

In 2009, “A Man's Thoughts,” his sixth album, was released and debuted at #9 on the Billboard 200 and became his second #1 R&B/Hip-Hop album.

“Elgin,” his seventh studio album, was released in 2011 and reached #30 on the Billboard 200. “What Could've Been” was released as the album’s lead single.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z