Related Artists

Fiona Apple


Muse


Grace Potter & The Nocturnals


Ludwig Van Beethoven


Amy Winehouse


Warrant


Britney Spears


Live


Christina Perri


R.E.M.

Gin Wigmore


Home > Music > G > Gin Wigmore


Birth Name: Virginia Wigmore
Born: 1986/06/06
Birth Place: Auckland, New Zealand
Years Active: 2008–present
Genres: Folk Rock, Pop, Pop Rock

Gin Wigmore (born Virginia Claire Wigmore, June 6, 1986) is a New Zealand singer-songwriter. Her sister is Lucy Wigmore, a professional actress well known for starring as Justine Jones in the long running New Zealand soap opera “Shortland Street.” Wigmore wrote her first song, “Angelfire, “at the age of 14. Two years later her father died of cancer and Wigmore stopped writing and playing music. She went to Argentina on an exchange program to teach at a kindergarten. On her return to New Zealand, she wrote “Hallelujah,” as a tribute to her father. Her sister entered the song in the U.S.-based International Songwriting Competition in 2004, and Wigmore beat 11,000 songwriting aspira... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Gin Wigmore
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Man Like That
On: Man Like That
$1.29 Buy Song
Man Like That
On: Man Like That Ep
$1.29 Buy Song
Kill Of The Night
On: Man Like That Ep
$1.29 Buy Song
Don't Stop
On: Man Like That Ep
$1.29 Buy Song
Black Sheep
On: Man Like That Ep
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Gin_Wigmore
Gin_Wigmore
Gin_Wigmore
Gin_Wigmore
Gin_Wigmore
Gin_Wigmore
Gin_Wigmore
Gin_Wigmore
Gin_Wigmore
Gin_Wigmore
Gin_Wigmore
Gin_Wigmore
Gin_Wigmore
Gin_Wigmore
Gin_Wigmore
Gin_Wigmore
View All Pictures >>