Related Artists

Neil Young & Crazy Horse


The Alan Parsons Project


Uriah Heep


Yes


Robert Plant


The Who


Steve Vai


Sweet


UFO


Heart

David Gilmour


Home > Music > G > Gilmour, David


Birth Name: David Jon Gilmour
Born: 1946/03/06
Birth Place: Cambridge, England
Years Active: 1963–present
Genres: Rock, Progressive Rock, Psychedelic Rock

David Jon Gilmour CBE (born 6 March 1946) is an English rock musician, best known as the lead guitarist, one of the lead singers, and one of the main songwriters in the progressive rock band Pink Floyd. In addition to his work with Pink Floyd, Gilmour has worked as a record producer for a variety of artists, and has enjoyed a successful career as a solo artist. Gilmour has been actively involved with many charity organizations over the course of his career. In 2003, he was appointed CBE for services to music and philanthropy and was awarded with the Outstanding Contribution title at the 2008 Q Awards.

Music:
Listen to David Gilmour
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Ever Fallen In Love (With Someone You Shouldn…
On: Ever Fallen In Love (With Someone You Shouldn…
$1.29 Buy Song
I Put A Spell On You
On: Jools Holland's Big Band Rhythm & Blues
$0.99 Buy Song
It's Amazing (What People Throw Away)
On: Act Of Faith
$0.99 Buy Song
Junkman
On: Act Of Faith
$0.99 Buy Song
Smoke On The Water (2010 Wermut & Dee Remix)
On: Smoke On The Water - Rock Aid Armenia All Sta…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Gilmour,_David
Gilmour,_David
Gilmour,_David
Gilmour,_David
Gilmour,_David
Gilmour,_David
Gilmour,_David
Gilmour,_David
Gilmour,_David
Gilmour,_David
Gilmour,_David
Gilmour,_David
Gilmour,_David
Gilmour,_David
Gilmour,_David
Gilmour,_David
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies and Television:
2007-10-12 Manufacturing Dissent
Echoes Pink Floyd
2000 Paul McCartney: Live at the Cavern
1994 History of Rock 'n' Roll
1988 Cinemax Sessions (10/23/88)
1988 Paul: He Changed the Music
1986 Pete Townshend's Deep End