Related Artists

Gene Watson


Lorrie Morgan


Mary Chapin Carpenter


Ray Price


Charlie Rich


Moe Bandy


Ricky Skaggs


Barbara Mandrell


Kris Kristofferson


The Statler Brothers

Mickey Gilley


Home > Music > G > Gilley, Mickey


Birth Name: Mickey Leroy Gilley
Born: 1936/03/09
Birth Place: Natchez, Mississippi, U.S.
Years Active: 1964-present
Genres: Country, Pop, Countrypolitan

Mickey Leroy Gilley (born March 9, 1936) is an American country music singer and musician. Although he started out singing straight-up country and western material in the 1970s, he moved towards a more pop-friendly sound in the 1980s, bringing him further success on not just the country charts, but the pop charts as well. Among his biggest hits are "Room Full of Roses," "Don't the Girls All Get Prettier at Closing Time," and the remake of the Soul hit "Stand by Me". He is also the cousin of Jerry Lee Lewis, Carl McVoy, Jim Gilley and Jimmy Swaggart.

Music:
Listen to Mickey Gilley
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Karaoke: Paradise Tonight
On: Country Duets, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
A Headache Tomorrrow (Or A Headache Tonight)
On: Mickey Gilley Live
$0.99 Buy Song
Here Comes The Hurt Again
On: Mickey Gilley Live
$0.99 Buy Song
One O'Clock Jump
On: Mickey Gilley Live
$0.99 Buy Song
True Love Ways
On: Mickey Gilley Live
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>