Related Artists

Charlie Parker


Thelonious Monk


Dexter Gordon


Charles Mingus


Wayne Shorter


Wes Montgomery


Duke Ellington


Count Basie


Chick Corea


Dave Brubeck

Dizzy Gillespie


Home > Music > G > Gillespie, Dizzy


Birth Name: John Birks Gillespie
Born: 1917/10/21
Birth Place: Cheraw, South Carolina, U.S.
Died: 1993/01/06
Years Active: 1935-1993
Genres: Bebop, Afro-Cuban Jazz

John Birks Gillespie was born on October 21, 1917 in Cheraw, South Carolina and was a jazz trumpeter, bandleader, composer and singer. Gillespie was a trumpet virtuoso and prominent figure in the jazz world of music. Gillespie popularized bebop music with his distinctive style of playing, his beret and horn-rimmed spectacles, and his scat singing. During the 1940s Gillespie, along with Charlie Parker, were pioneers in development of bebop and paved the way for modern jazz musicians. Gillespie's influences extended to artists such as Miles Davis, Fats Navarro, Clifford Brown, and Chuck Mangione. Gillespie was no stranger to music and grew up with a father who was also a band leader. James Gil... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Dizzy Gillespie
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
A Night In Tunisia
On: Diz 'N Bird At Carnegie Hall
$1.29 Buy Song
Dizzy Atmosphere
On: Diz 'N Bird At Carnegie Hall
$1.29 Buy Song
Groovin' High
On: Diz 'N Bird At Carnegie Hall
$1.29 Buy Song
Confirmation
On: Diz 'N Bird At Carnegie Hall
$1.29 Buy Song
Koko
On: Diz 'N Bird At Carnegie Hall
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>