Vince Gill Biography

107k
Listen to Vince Gill
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > G > Gill, Vince > Biography


Birth Name: Vincent Grant Gill
Born: 1957/04/12
Birth Place: Norman, Oklahoma, United States
Years Active: 1979-present
Genres: Country, Bluegrass, Blue-Eyed Soul, Country Pop


Vincent Grant "Vince" Gill (born April 12, 1957) is an American neo-traditional country singer-songwriter and multi-instrumentalist. He has achieved commercial success and fame both as frontman to the country rock band Pure Prairie League in the 1970s, and as a solo artist beginning in 1983, where his talents as a vocalist and musician have placed him in high demand as a guest vocalist, and a duet partner.

Gill debuted on the national scene with the country rock band Pure Prairie League in 1979, appearing on that band's album “Can't Hold Back.” Gill is the lead singer on their hit song "Let Me Love You Tonight."

Active as a solo singer since 1984, Gill has released twelve studio albums, as well as multiple compilation albums and has sold more than 22 million albums total. His 1989 album “When I Call Your Name” was his first to be certified platinum by the RIAA. 1992’s “I Still Believe in You” is his best selling to date, having been certified 5x platinum and was the first to reach the Billboard 200 top ten. It features the single "I Still Believe in You" which was Gill's first #1 country hit. In 1998 he released “The Key” his sixth platinum album in a row, and also his first to top the Billboard Country Albums chart. “These Days,” released in 2006, returned him to platinum status and reached the top twenty on the Billboard 200 chart.

He has charted more than forty singles on the Billboard country charts, including five Number Ones ("I Still Believe in You," "Don't Let Our Love Start Slippin' Away," "One More Last Chance," "Tryin' to Get Over You" and "The Heart Won't Lie").

He has been honored by the Country Music Association with 18 CMA Awards, including two Entertainer of the Year awards and five Male Vocalist Awards. Gill has also earned 20 Grammy Awards, more than any other male Country music artist. In 2007, Gill was inducted into the Country Music Hall of Fame.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z