Related Artists

Ricky Van Shelton


Sammy Kershaw


Shenandoah


The Judds


Keith Whitley


Ricky Skaggs


Tanya Tucker


Josh Turner


Mark Chesnutt


Patty Loveless

Vince Gill


Home > Music > G > Gill, Vince


Birth Name: Vincent Grant Gill
Born: 1957/04/12
Birth Place: Norman, Oklahoma, United States
Years Active: 1979-present
Genres: Country, Bluegrass, Blue-Eyed Soul, Country Pop

Vincent Grant "Vince" Gill (born April 12, 1957) is an American neo-traditional country singer-songwriter and multi-instrumentalist. He has achieved commercial success and fame both as frontman to the country rock band Pure Prairie League in the 1970s, and as a solo artist beginning in 1983, where his talents as a vocalist and musician have placed him in high demand as a guest vocalist, and a duet partner. Gill debuted on the national scene with the country rock band Pure Prairie League in 1979, appearing on that band's album “Can't Hold Back.” Gill is the lead singer on their hit song "Let Me Love You Tonight." Active as a solo singer since 1984, Gill has released twelve studio albums,... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Vince Gill
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Red Wing
On: Tribute To The Music Of Bob Wills & The Texas…
$1.29 Buy Song
Yearning (Just For You)
On: Tribute To The Music Of Bob Wills & The Texas…
$1.29 Buy Song
Red Wing (Instrumental)
On: Tribute To The Music Of Bob Wills And The Tex…
$1.29 Buy Song
Yearning (Just For You)
On: Tribute To The Music Of Bob Wills And The Tex…
$1.29 Buy Song
If You Ever Leave Me
On: Duets
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Gill,_Vince
Gill,_Vince
Gill,_Vince
Gill,_Vince
Gill,_Vince
Gill,_Vince
Gill,_Vince
Gill,_Vince
Gill,_Vince
Gill,_Vince
Gill,_Vince
Gill,_Vince
Gill,_Vince
Gill,_Vince
Gill,_Vince
Gill,_Vince
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>






Download the FREE Starpulse Radio App to Win a SOL Republic Speaker! in Starpulse's Contests on LockerDome