Related Artists

Céu


Maria Rita


Elis Regina


Jorge Ben


Caetano Veloso


Astrud Gilberto


Thievery Corporation


Koop


Zap Mama


Sergio Mendes

Bebel Gilberto


Home > Music > G > Gilberto, Bebel


Birth Name: Isabel Gilberto de Oliveira
Born: 1966/05/12
Birth Place: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Years Active: 1980–present
Genres: Bossa Nova, Música Popular Brasileira, Samba, Latin Pop

Bebel Gilberto (born Isabel Gilberto de Oliveira, May 12, 1966) is a Brazilian popular singer often associated with bossa nova. Gilberto was born in New York City, New York, to bossa nova pioneer João Gilberto and Brazilian singer Miúcha, who were briefly living in the city at the time of her birth. Her uncle is singer/composer Chico Buarque. Gilberto has been performing since her youth in Rio de Janeiro. Gilberto's parents separated when she was seven, and she spent her time between Rio de Janeiro with her mother and New York with her father. She grew acquainted with popular artists such as Caetano Veloso, David Byrne, and Stan Getz, who often visited her father's home to collaborate. She... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Bebel Gilberto
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Aganjú (Latin Project Remix Edit)
On: Six Feet Under: Everything Ends, Vol.2 (Music…
$1.29 Buy Song
River Song (Grant Nelson Mix)
On: Om: Beached
$0.99 Buy Song
Cada Beijo
On: Versions
$0.99 Buy Song
Lonely
On: Planet Earth
$0.99 Buy Song
Samba Da Benção
On: Best Of Bossa Nova Part 3
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Gilberto,_Bebel
Gilberto,_Bebel
Gilberto,_Bebel
Gilberto,_Bebel
Gilberto,_Bebel
Gilberto,_Bebel
Gilberto,_Bebel
Gilberto,_Bebel
Gilberto,_Bebel
Gilberto,_Bebel
Gilberto,_Bebel
Gilberto,_Bebel
Gilberto,_Bebel
Gilberto,_Bebel
Gilberto,_Bebel
Gilberto,_Bebel