Related Artists

Stan Getz


Antonio Carlos Jobim


Sergio Mendes & Brasil '66


Sarah Vaughan


Dinah Washington


Bebel Gilberto


Mel Tormé


Elis Regina


Sergio Mendes


Duke Ellington

Astrud Gilberto Biography


Home > Music > G > Gilberto, Astrud > Biography


Birth Name: Astrud Weinert
Born: 1940/03/29
Birth Place: Bahia, Brazil
Years Active: 1963-
Genres: Bossa Nova, Latin Jazz, Brazilian Jazz


Astrud Gilberto was born on March 30, 1940 in Bahia, Brazil and is a samba and bossa nova singer. Gilberto rose to fame with her Grammy Award-winning song “The Girl from Ipanema.” Gilberto grew up in Rio de Janeiro and immigrated to the United States in 1963 with her then husband. By the mid-1960s, Gilberto had divorced and began a relationship with American jazz saxophone player Stan Getz. “The Girl from Ipanema” established Gilberto as a jazz and pop singer and catapulted her to instant stardom overnight, quickly becoming a household name in American homes. Feature film offers followed, and in 1964, Gilberto appeared in “Get Yourself a College Girl” and “The Hanged Man,” which increased her popularity. Gilberto's debut solo album, “The Astrud Gilberto Album” arrived in 1965 to positive reviews.

Gilberto got her start in music in the United States when she went on tour with Getz. A singer of bossa nova and American jazz standards, Gilberto has been singing back home since she was a little girl and was no stranger to performing. The 1970s saw Gilberto record her own compositions, including “The Shadow of Your Smile,” “It Might as Well Be Spring,” “Love Story” and “Fly Me to the Moon” to name but a few. Gilberto has toured the world and recorded over 32 albums; her impressive body of work, and contribution to Latin and Jazz music earned her the Latin Jazz USA Award for 'Lifetime Achievement' in 1992. Gilberto has collaborated with a long list of artists over the years from all genres of music, in 1996, she contributed the song, “Desafinado” to the AIDS benefit album “Red Hot + Rio.” In 2002 she was inducted into the International Latin Music Hall of Fame; that same year, Gilberto announced that she was taking an “indefinite time off” from the music world.