Related Artists

Stan Getz


Antonio Carlos Jobim


Sergio Mendes & Brasil '66


Sarah Vaughan


Dinah Washington


Bebel Gilberto


Mel Tormé


Elis Regina


Sergio Mendes


Duke Ellington

Astrud Gilberto


Home > Music > G > Gilberto, Astrud


Birth Name: Astrud Weinert
Born: 1940/03/29
Birth Place: Bahia, Brazil
Years Active: 1963-
Genres: Bossa Nova, Latin Jazz, Brazilian Jazz

Astrud Gilberto was born on March 30, 1940 in Bahia, Brazil and is a samba and bossa nova singer. Gilberto rose to fame with her Grammy Award-winning song “The Girl from Ipanema.” Gilberto grew up in Rio de Janeiro and immigrated to the United States in 1963 with her then husband. By the mid-1960s, Gilberto had divorced and began a relationship with American jazz saxophone player Stan Getz. “The Girl from Ipanema” established Gilberto as a jazz and pop singer and catapulted her to instant stardom overnight, quickly becoming a household name in American homes. Feature film offers followed, and in 1964, Gilberto appeared in “Get Yourself a College Girl” and “The Hanged Man,” wh... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Astrud Gilberto
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Wanting Things
On: Astrud Gilberto W/ Stanley Turrentine
$0.99 Buy Song
Zazueira
On: Astrud Gilberto W/ Stanley Turrentine
$0.99 Buy Song
Where There's A Heartache (There Must Be A He…
On: Astrud Gilberto W/ Stanley Turrentine
$0.99 Buy Song
To A Flame
On: Astrud Gilberto W/ Stanley Turrentine
$0.99 Buy Song
Vera Cruz
On: Astrud Gilberto W/ Stanley Turrentine
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>