Related Artists

Flying Lotus

Freddie Hubbard

Curtis Mayfield

Billie Holiday

James Brown

Wes Montgomery


Kurtis Blow

Randy Crawford


Gil Scott-Heron

Home > Music > G > Gil Scott-Heron

Birth Name: Gilbert Scott-Heron
Born: 1949/04/01
Birth Place: age 61), Chicago, Illinois, U.S.
Years Active: 1969–present
Genres: Soul, Jazz Poetry, Spoken Word Soul, Jazz-funk, Proto-rap

Gilbert "Gil" Scott-Heron (April 1, 1949 – May 27, 2011) was an American poet, musician, and author known primarily for his work as a spoken word performer in the 1970s and '80s, and for his collaborative soul works with musician Brian Jackson. His collaborative efforts with Jackson featured a musical fusion of jazz, blues and soul music, as well as lyrical content concerning social and political issues of the time, delivered in both rapping and melismatic vocal styles by Scott-Heron. The music of these albums in the early 1970s influenced and helped engender later African-American music genres such as hip hop and neo soul. His poetic style has been influential upon every generation of hip... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Gil Scott-Heron
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Karaoke: Winter In America
On: Karaoke Pop: Clouds In The Sky
$0.99 Buy Song
The Bottle
On: Rock N' Roll Drinkers & Sinners
$0.99 Buy Song
Washington D.c.
On: Tour De Force Disc 1
$0.99 Buy Song
Winter In America
On: Tour De Force Disc 1
$0.99 Buy Song
Is That Jazz
On: Tour De Force Disc 1
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>