Related Artists

Caetano Veloso


Milton Nascimento


Elis Regina


Bebel Gilberto


Jorge Ben


Antonio Carlos Jobim


Astrud Gilberto


Sergio Mendes

Gilberto Gil


Home > Music > G > Gil, Gilberto


Birth Name: Gilberto Passos Gil Moreira
Born: 1942/06/26
Birth Place: Salvador, Bahia, Brazil
Genres: Jazz, Latin, Pop, World

Gilberto Passos Gil Moreira (born June 26, 1942), better known as Gilberto Gil, is a Grammy Award-winning Brazilian singer, guitarist, and songwriter, known for both his musical innovation and political commitment. From 2003 to 2008, he served as Brazil's Minister of Culture in the administration of President Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva. Gil began playing music as a child and was still a teenager when he joined his first band. He started out as a bossa nova musician, eventually writing songs that reflected a new focus on political awareness and social activism. He was a key figure in the Música Popular Brasileira and tropicália movements of the 1960s, alongside artists like longtime collabo... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Gilberto Gil
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Nvula Leza Kia (The Rain Has Already Arrived)…
On: Seduzir
$1.29 Buy Song
Madalena
On: Beleza Tropical 2
$0.99 Buy Song
Domingo No Parque
On: Tropicalia Essentials
$0.99 Buy Song
Procissao
On: Tropicalia Essentials
$1.29 Buy Song
Bat Macumba
On: Tropicalia Essentials
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Gil,_Gilberto
Gil,_Gilberto
Gil,_Gilberto
Gil,_Gilberto
Gil,_Gilberto
Gil,_Gilberto
Gil,_Gilberto
Gil,_Gilberto
Gil,_Gilberto
Gil,_Gilberto
Gil,_Gilberto
Gil,_Gilberto
Gil,_Gilberto
Gil,_Gilberto
Gil,_Gilberto
Gil,_Gilberto
View All Pictures >>