Debbie Gibson Biography

107k
Listen to Debbie Gibson
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > G > Gibson, Debbie > Biography


Birth Name: Deborah Ann Gibson
Born: 1970/08/31
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, U.S.
Years Active: 1984-present
Genres: Dance-pop, House-pop, Teen Pop, Freestyle


Debbie Gibson was born on August 31, 1970 in Brooklyn, New York and is a singer, songwriter, record produce, and actress. Gibson grew up in Long Island and had a flare for performing at an early age. By the time she was five Gibson was performing at the local community theater with her sisters. She wrote her first song, “Make Sure You Know Your Classroom” when she was six and by the time she was eight she was singing with the children's chorus at the Metropolitan Opera House in New York.

1987 Gibson recorded her debut album, “Out Of The Blue,” which spawned the hit singles, “Only in My Dreams,” “Shake Your Love,” “Out Of The Blue” and the #1 hit “Foolish Beat.” The album was a huge success and Gibson became an international teen star overnight.

Her second album, “Electric Youth” showed up in 1989, and spent five weeks in the #1 spot on the Billboard 200 Albums chart. The first single off the album, “Lost in Your Eyes,” peaked at #1 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart and remained there for three weeks. Next Gibson embarked on a world tour in support of the album.

Two more albums for Atlantic Records followed, “Anything Is Possible” in 1990 and “Body Mind Soul” in 1993.

Gibson debuted on Broadway in 1992, playing Eponine in “Les Misérables.” She then went to London and starred as Sandy in “Grease,” a role 800 other girls tried out for before producers chose Gibson, in a West End production. The show broke box office sales records. The single version of “You're the One That I Want,” a duet with Craig McLachlan, taken from the Original Cast Recording, reached #13 on the U.K. charts in 1993. She has had many other successful theater credits and was among the many actresses who took the starring role of Belle in the Broadway production of “Beauty and the Beast.” She has since had several additional starring roles both on and off-Broadway.

Gibson signed with SBK Records in 1995 and released “Think With Your Heart.” The album wasn't a huge commercial success and Gibson parted ways with the label to form her own label, Espiritu. Gibson's sixth studio album, “Deborah,” arrived in 1997 and marked a return to her dance-pop roots. “M.Y.O.B.” (Mind Your Own Business) was issued in 2001 on her new record label, Golden Egg.

Much of the 2000s were spent with Gibson performing on 1980s music revival tours, taking stage roles, appearing on television shows and in feature films. Gibson's album, “Ms. Vocalist” was released in 2010 in Japan by Sony Music Japan. The album featured Gibson's English-language covers of popular Japanese songs. In addition, the album included a duet with Mr. Big vocalist Eric Martin and two re-recordings of her #1 hit “Lost in Your Eyes,” with one version sung in Japanese.





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z