Related Artists

Howard Jones


Belinda Carlisle


The Pointer Sisters


Starship


New Kids On The Block


Roxette


The Shangri-Las


Devo


Lisa Lisa & Cult Jam


Yvonne Elliman

Debbie Gibson


Home > Music > G > Gibson, Debbie


Birth Name: Deborah Ann Gibson
Born: 1970/08/31
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, U.S.
Years Active: 1984-present
Genres: Dance-pop, House-pop, Teen Pop, Freestyle

Debbie Gibson was born on August 31, 1970 in Brooklyn, New York and is a singer, songwriter, record produce, and actress. Gibson grew up in Long Island and had a flare for performing at an early age. By the time she was five Gibson was performing at the local community theater with her sisters. She wrote her first song, “Make Sure You Know Your Classroom” when she was six and by the time she was eight she was singing with the children's chorus at the Metropolitan Opera House in New York. 1987 Gibson recorded her debut album, “Out Of The Blue,” which spawned the hit singles, “Only in My Dreams,” “Shake Your Love,” “Out Of The Blue” and the #1 hit “Foolish Beat.” The a... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Debbie Gibson
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Only In My Dreams
On: Greatest Hits
$1.29 Buy Song
Electric Youth
On: Greatest Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
Foolish Beat
On: Greatest Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
Anything Is Possible
On: Greatest Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
Staying Together
On: Greatest Hits
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Gibson,_Debbie
Gibson,_Debbie
Gibson,_Debbie
Gibson,_Debbie
Gibson,_Debbie
Gibson,_Debbie
Gibson,_Debbie
Gibson,_Debbie
Gibson,_Debbie
Gibson,_Debbie
Gibson,_Debbie
Gibson,_Debbie
Gibson,_Debbie
Gibson,_Debbie
Gibson,_Debbie
Gibson,_Debbie
View All Pictures >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>