Related Artists

Bertie Higgins


Sylvia


Debby Boone


Barbara Mandrell


Gary Wright


B.J. Thomas


Captain & Tennille


Firefall


England Dan & John Ford Coley

Andy Gibb Biography


Home > Music > G > Gibb, Andy > Biography


Birth Name: Andrew Roy Gibb
Born: 1958/03/05
Birth Place: Redcliffe, Australia
Died: 1988/03/10
Years Active: 1975–1988
Genres: Pop, Disco


Andrew Roy Gibb was born on March 5, 1958 in Manchester, England and was a singer and musician, and youngest brother of the world famous pop vocal group, The Bee Gees. The Gibb brothers were musical from a young age and by the time Andy was a teenager he was already playing in local groups. Gibb began to tour around the U.K. and play in clubs and bars. While living in the Isle of Man, Gibb formed his first group, Melody Fayre, with John Alderson on guitar, and John Stringer on drums. The trio was managed by Gibb's mother and became local stars on the island.

Gibb independently recorded his first single, “Words and Music,” which peaked in the Top Twenty on the Australian Singles Charts in 1976; the exposure led Gibb to join the band, Zenta with Trevor Norton. Zenta landed an opening slot for the band Sweet and the Bay City Rollers on the Sydney leg of their Australian tours. Gibb began to work with his older brother Barry on his debut album, “Flowing Rivers,” which arrived in 1977 and spawned the massive hit single, “I Just Want to Be Your Everything.” The song reached #1 on Billboard's Pop Singles Chart and #1 on the Australian Singles Chart. Gibb's second album, “Shadow Dancing,” appeared in 1977 at the height of his popularity and success. The title track off the album also peaked in the #1 slot on the U.S charts, making Gibb the first male solo artist at the time to have three consecutive number one singles on the Billboard Hot 100 Chart, over the course of a year. Gibb's third and final album, “After Dark” arrived in 1980 and featured a duet with Olivia Newton-John, “I Can't Help It.” Gibb was also working with other artists, including composing music and songs for Andrew Lloyd Webber's live show, “Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat” and Gilbert & Sullivan's “The Pirates of Penzance.”

From 1980 to 1982 Gibb hosted the popular television music show, “Solid Gold,” however, around this time Gibb's cocaine use was becoming noticeable and he was fired from the show. Gibb entered the Betty Ford Clinic at the urging of his family and sought treatment for is addiction issues. By 1984 Gibb was performing live once again and headlined the Viña del Mar Festival in Chile. In 1986, Gibb began work on his fourth album and was offered a record deal with Island Records based on the demos for the album. However, Gibb began to suffer with debilitating depression that prolonged the work on the album. Shortly after his 30th birthday, Gibb complained of chest pains and went to John Radcliffe Hospital in Oxford, where he died five days later on March 10, 1988 from an inflammation of the heart muscle.