Related Artists

Bertie Higgins


Sylvia


Debby Boone


Barbara Mandrell


Gary Wright


B.J. Thomas


Captain & Tennille


Firefall


England Dan & John Ford Coley

Andy Gibb


Home > Music > G > Gibb, Andy


Birth Name: Andrew Roy Gibb
Born: 1958/03/05
Birth Place: Redcliffe, Australia
Died: 1988/03/10
Years Active: 1975–1988
Genres: Pop, Disco

Andrew Roy Gibb was born on March 5, 1958 in Manchester, England and was a singer and musician, and youngest brother of the world famous pop vocal group, The Bee Gees. The Gibb brothers were musical from a young age and by the time Andy was a teenager he was already playing in local groups. Gibb began to tour around the U.K. and play in clubs and bars. While living in the Isle of Man, Gibb formed his first group, Melody Fayre, with John Alderson on guitar, and John Stringer on drums. The trio was managed by Gibb's mother and became local stars on the island. Gibb independently recorded his first single, “Words and Music,” which peaked in the Top Twenty on the Australian Singles Charts in... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Andy Gibb
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Karaoke: (Love Is) Thicker Than Water
On: Sound Choice Karaoke: Classic Male Pop, Vol.1…
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke - I Just Want To Be Your Everything
On: Karaoke - Classic Male Pop - Vol.5
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Videos:


Popular Television:
1985 All-Star Tribute to General Jimmy Doolittle
1984 Music of Your Life
1982 Grandpa, Will You Run With Me?
1981 Bob Hope Special: Bob Hope Laughs With the Movie Awards
1980 Dean Martin Christmas Special
1979 Bob Hope Special: Bob Hope's All-Star Comedy Birthday Party
1979 Celebrity Challenge of the Sexes
1979 Olivia Newton-John's Hollywood Nights
1978 Bob Hope Special: Bob Hope's All-Star Christmas Show
More Credits >>