Ghostface Killah Biography

107k
Listen to Ghostface Killah
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > G > Ghostface Killah > Biography


Birth Name: Dennis Coles
Born: 1970/05/09
Birth Place: Staten Island, New York
Years Active: 1991 – present
Genres: Hip Hop, R&B


Ghostface Killah (born Dennis Coles, May 9, 1970) is an American rapper and prominent member of the Wu-Tang Clan.

He debuted with the rest of the Wu-Tang Clan on their critically acclaimed debut, 1993's “Enter the Wu-Tang (36 Chambers).” His first solo LP, “Ironman,” was released in 1996. The album, debuted at #2 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart and at #1 on the Billboard Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart. In February 2004 it was certified platinum for sales of over one million copies in the United States.

“Supreme Clientele” was released in January 2000 on Epic Records. It debuted at #7 on the Billboard 200 chart and at #2 on the Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart. In March 2000, the album was certified gold in sales by the RIAA. It included “Apollo Kids,” a popular single which featured fellow Wu-Tang Clan member Raekwon and had a sample of "Cool Breeze" by Solomon Burke. “Cherchez LaGhost,” another single off the album, became a minor club-style hit.

In 2003, Ghostface signed with Def Jam Records. After temporarily dropping "Killah" from his stage name, Ghostface released “The Pretty Toney Album” in April 2004. Ghostface's 2006 album “Fishscale,” was once again attributed to "Ghostface Killah.” The album debuted strongly, at #4 on the Billboard 200 and at #2 on the R&B chart, the rapper's most auspicious chart showing since the heyday of the Wu-Tang Clan and the release of his solo debut.

In December 2007, Ghostface released his seventh solo studio album, “The Big Doe Rehab.” His next album, “Ghostdini: Wizard of Poetry in Emerald City,” was released in September 2009 on Def Jam Recordings. The album spawned four singles, “Baby” featuring Raheem “Radio" DeVaughn, “Forever,” "Let's Stop Playin'” featuring John Legend and "Guest House” featuring Fabolous and Shareefa.

His album, titled “Apollo Kids,” was released in December 2010 on Def Jam Recordings. The album debuted at #128 on the Billboard 200. It also entered at #28 on Billboard's R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart and at #10 on its Rap Albums chart.

In 2013 Ghostface Killah released the concept album, “Twelve Reasons to Die,” which was produced and composed by Adrian Younge. It was also executive produced and narrated by RZA. It featured guest appearances from Wu-Tang members Inspectah Deck, U-God, Masta Killa and Cappadonna along with William Hart and Killa Sin. It debuted at #27 on the Billboard 200.





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

LIVE TWEETS