Related Artists

Antonio Carlos Jobim

Astrud Gilberto

John Coltrane

Andy Williams

Dave Brubeck

Wes Montgomery

Miles Davis

Barbra Streisand

Chet Baker

Thelonious Monk

Stan Getz

Home > Music > G > Getz, Stan

Birth Name: Stanley Gayetzky
Born: 1927/02/02
Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
Died: 1991/06/06
Years Active: 1943–1991
Genres: Jazz, Bossa Nova, West Coast Jazz, Cool Jazz

Stanley Getz was born on February 2, 1927 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania and was a jazz saxophone player. Getz was renowned for the unique sound he created with his saxophone and was given the nickname “the sound” as a result. Getz got his start, and came into prominence, in the 1940s as a player in Woody Herman's big band. Getz incorporated bebop, and jazz into his style of playing and was known for popularizing bossa nova. Getz's was drawn to all sorts of musical instruments from an early age, and was compelled by the sound each one made. By the time he was thirteen years old, Getz had mastered a number of musical instruments, but felt an affinity for the saxophone. Getz's mother brough... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Stan Getz
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Where Or When
On: Moonlight In Vermont
$0.99 Buy Song
On: Moonlight In Vermont
$0.99 Buy Song
Moonlight In Vermont
On: Moonlight In Vermont
$0.99 Buy Song
On: Moonlight In Vermont
$0.99 Buy Song
Jaguar (Alternate Take, Previously Unreleased…
On: Moonlight In Vermont
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>