Related Artists

Arthur Fiedler


Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky


Duke Ellington


London Philharmonic Orchestra


Claude Debussy


Dave Brubeck


Frédéric Chopin


London Symphony Orchestra


Johann Sebastian Bach


Carpenters

George Gershwin


Home > Music > G > Gershwin, George


Birth Name: Jacob Gershowitz
Born: 1898/09/26
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York
Genres: Classical/Opera, Jazz

George Gershwin (September 26, 1898 – July 11, 1937) was an American composer and pianist. Gershwin's compositions spanned both popular and classical genres, and his most popular melodies are widely known. He wrote most of his vocal and theatrical works, including more than a dozen Broadway shows, in collaboration with his elder brother, lyricist Ira Gershwin. George Gershwin composed music for both Broadway and the classical concert hall, as well as popular songs that brought his work to an even wider public. His compositions have been used in numerous films and on television, and many became jazz standards recorded in numerous variations. Countless singers and musicians have recorded Ge... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to George Gershwin
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Rhapsody In Blue
On: Another Great Tomato Blues Package
$0.99 Buy Song
Rhapsody in Blue
On: Grand Piano: The Composer Plays
$0.99 Buy Song
Some Sunday Morning
On: Golden Years Vol. 1
$0.99 Buy Song
Rhapsody In Blue
On: Roaring '20s Jazz
$0.99 Buy Song
Summertime An The Live
On: Teen Patti
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>