Related Artists

Dexter Gordon


Biréli Lagrène


The Modern Jazz Quartet


Bill Evans


Charlie Parker


Chick Corea


Stan Getz


Thelonious Monk


Cannonball Adderley Sextet


Dave Grusin

Gerry Mulligan


Home > Music > G > Gerry Mulligan


Birth Name: Gerald Joseph Mulligan
Born: 1927/04/06
Birth Place: Queens Village, Queens, New York, United States
Died: 1996/01/20
Genres: Jazz, Cool Jazz

Gerald Joseph "Gerry" Mulligan (April 6, 1927 – January 20, 1996) was an American jazz saxophonist, clarinetist, composer and arranger. Though Mulligan is primarily known as one of the leading baritone saxophonists in jazz history - playing the instrument with a light and airy tone in the era of cool jazz - he was also a notable arranger, working with Claude Thornhill, Miles Davis, Stan Kenton, and others. Mulligan's pianoless quartet of the early 1950s with trumpeter Chet Baker is still regarded as one of the more important cool jazz groups. Mulligan was also a skilled pianist and played several other reed instruments.

Music:
Listen to Gerry Mulligan
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Get Happy
On: The Genius Of Gerry Mulligan
$0.99 Buy Song
She Didn't Say Yes
On: The Genius Of Gerry Mulligan
$0.99 Buy Song
Bernie's Tune
On: The Genius Of Gerry Mulligan
$0.99 Buy Song
Darn That Dream
On: The Genius Of Gerry Mulligan
$0.99 Buy Song
Five Brothers
On: The Genius Of Gerry Mulligan
$0.99 Buy Song
I Can't Belive That You're In Love
On: The Genius Of Gerry Mulligan
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>