Gerry Beckley


Home > Music > G > Gerry Beckley


Birth Name: Gerald Linford Beckley
Born: 1952/09/12
Birth Place: Fort Worth, Texas
Years Active: 1970–Present
Genres: Rock, Acoustic

Gerald Linford "Gerry" Beckley (born September 12, 1952, in Fort Worth, Texas) is a founding member of the band America. Beckley was born to an American father, and an English mother. He began playing the piano at the age of three and the guitar a few years later. By 1962, Beckley was playing guitar in The Vanguards, an instrumental surf music band in Virginia. He spent every summer in England and soon discovered 'British invasion' music.

Music:
Listen to Gerry Beckley
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Emma
On: Van Go Gan
$0.99 Buy Song
Van Go Gan
On: Van Go Gan
$0.99 Buy Song
House Of Cards
On: Van Go Gan
$0.99 Buy Song
Sunrise Sunset
On: Van Go Gan
$0.99 Buy Song
Goodbye Highway
On: Van Go Gan
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>