Lisa Germano Biography

107k
Listen to Lisa Germano
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > G > Germano, Lisa > Biography


Birth Name: Lisa Ruth Germano
Born: 1958/06/27
Birth Place: Mishawaka, Indiana, U.S.
Genres: Alternative Rock, Dream Pop, Folk Rock


Lisa Germano was born June 27, 1958 in Mishawaka, Indiana and is a singer, a songwriter, and a multi-instrumentalist. Throughout her career, Germano has worked with many artists, including John Mellencamp, Simple Minds, David Bowie, Yann Tiersen, Neil Finn, Sheryl Crow, Iggy Pop, Jewel and Eels.

Germano’s love for music began at an early age and was nurtured by her parents. Her first attempt at writing music arrived in the form of a 15-minute opera for the piano when she was 7 years old. Germano took up the violin after mastering the piano and got her professional break in music when she was offered a spot working with John Mellencamp in 1987, recording the album “The Lonesome Jubilee.” As a result, Germano continued to work and tour with Mellencamp for the next seven years. Germano’s exposure on tour with Mellencamp led to collaborations with Simple Minds and the Indigo Girls.

It was at this stage of her career that Germano decided to pursue a solo career and focus on her own music. Her debut solo album, “On the Way Down From the Moon Palace,” arrived in 1991 on her label, Major Bill Records. The underground success of the album caught the attention of Capitol Records, which offered Germano a record deal in 1992.

Her major-label debut, “Happiness,” was released in July 1993, but just prior to its release, personnel shake-ups had occurred at Capitol, which resulted in the departure of most of her benefactors at the label. Once it became clear to her that the album was not going to receive the level of promotion that she had expected, Germano lobbied successfully to have the rights to the album returned to her, and later that year, she signed with the influential British independent label 4AD Records, which, at that time, had a manufacturing and distribution deal with Warner Bros. Records in the United States.

Her third album, “Geek the Girl,” was released in 1994. The album earned Germano the most praise she'd yet received from the press, becoming a critical favorite and a noted album from the 1990s.

1995 saw Germano contribute the song, “The Mirror Is Gone” to the AIDS benefit album, “Red Hot + Bothered.” 1996 saw Germano’s fourth album, “Excerpts From a Love Circus,” which was met with positive reviews. 1997 saw Germano collaborate with the band Giant Sand via Thirsty Ear Records and release the album, “Slush.”

As the 1990s came to an end, Germano moved to Hollywood, California and took a break from the music industry. 2002 saw Germano return to music with two compilations of songs from her back catalog released independently: “Concentrated” and “Rare, Unusual or Just Bad Songs.” Germano’s sixth album, “Lullaby for Liquid Pig,” appeared in 2003 and featured guest musicians Johnny Marr, Neil Finn and Wendy Melvoin. In 2006, Germano signed with Young God Records and released her seventh solo studio album, “In the Maybe World.”

2007 saw Germano on tour with Tammy Lang as a support violinist. Germano’s 13th album, “No Elephants,” arrived in 2013.





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z