Related Artists

Souljaboy

Lisa Germano


Home > Music > G > Germano, Lisa


Birth Name: Lisa Ruth Germano
Born: 1958/06/27
Birth Place: Mishawaka, Indiana, U.S.
Genres: Alternative Rock, Dream Pop, Folk Rock

Lisa Germano was born June 27, 1958 in Mishawaka, Indiana and is a singer, a songwriter, and a multi-instrumentalist. Throughout her career, Germano has worked with many artists, including John Mellencamp, Simple Minds, David Bowie, Yann Tiersen, Neil Finn, Sheryl Crow, Iggy Pop, Jewel and Eels. Germano’s love for music began at an early age and was nurtured by her parents. Her first attempt at writing music arrived in the form of a 15-minute opera for the piano when she was 7 years old. Germano took up the violin after mastering the piano and got her professional break in music when she was offered a spot working with John Mellencamp in 1987, recording the album “The Lonesome Jubilee.... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Lisa Germano
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Golden Cities
On: In The Maybe World
$0.99 Buy Song
Into Oblivion
On: In The Maybe World
$0.99 Buy Song
In The Land Of Fairies
On: In The Maybe World
$0.99 Buy Song
Wire
On: In The Maybe World
$0.99 Buy Song
In The Maybe World
On: In The Maybe World
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>