Related Artists

Vico-C


El General

Gerardo


Home > Music > G > Gerardo


Birth Name: Gerardo Mejía
Born: 1965/04/16
Birth Place: Glendale, California
Years Active: 1990-present
Genres: Pop, Rap

Gerardo Mejía was born April 16, 1965 in Guayaquil, Ecuador, and is a Latin rapper and singer who later became a recording industry executive. Known simple as, Gerardo, his musical career began in Los Angeles, California as his family moved to Glendale, California when Gerardo was twelve years old. Gerardo became known for his bandana, skintight jeans and shirtless torso, with 'sex-symbol' status, fans often referred to Gerardo as the "Latin Elvis" or the "Latin Frank Sinatra.” As a native of Ecuador, Gerardo helped pioneer Latin rappers gaining mainstream appeal with his 1991 hit single "Rico Suave,” which received heavy MTV rotation and appeared on his 1991 debut album, “Mo' Ritmo.... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Gerardo
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Ae-Ah
On: Mixin It Up, Vol.3
$0.99 Buy Song
Ta Canon
On: Gerardo
$0.99 Buy Song
Es Gerardo
On: Gerardo
$0.99 Buy Song
Latin Playaz Anthem
On: Gerardo
$0.99 Buy Song
Escandalosa
On: Gerardo
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Tickets:
10/11/2014 Valley View Casino Center (Formerly San Diego Sports Arena)
10/18/2014 Nokia Theatre Live - LA
More Concert Tickets >>