George Martin


Home > Music > G > George Martin


Birth Name: George Henry Martin
Born: 1926/01/03
Birth Place: Highbury, London, England
Years Active: 1950–present
Genres: Rock, Classical

Sir George Henry Martin CBE (born 3 January 1926) is an English record producer, arranger, composer and musician. He is sometimes referred to as "the Fifth Beatle"—a title that he owes to his work as producer of all but one ("Let It Be") of The Beatles' original records, as well as playing piano on some of The Beatles tracks—and is considered one of the greatest record producers of all time. In 1965 he established the Associated Independent Recording (AIR) Studios. Although officially retired, he is still the chairman of the AIR board. In recognition of his services to the music industry and popular culture, he was made a Knight Bachelor in 1996. He is the father of producer Giles Marti... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to George Martin
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Fillet Of Soul-New Orleans/ Live And Let Die/…
On: Best Of Bond...James Bond 50 Years - 50 Track…
$1.29 Buy Song
Rhapsody In Blue
On: The Glory Of Gershwin
$0.99 Buy Song
All Quiet On The Mersey Front
On: How Do You Like It?/Ferry Cross The Mersey
$0.99 Buy Song
All Quiet On The Mersey Front (Mono Version) …
On: Ferry Cross The Mersey (Extended Edition)
$1.29 Buy Song
Just A Closer Walk With Thee/New Second Line …
On: Live And Let Die (Soundtrack)
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>