Genoa Keawe


Home > Music > G > Genoa Keawe


Birth Name: Genoa Leilani Adolpho
Born: 1918/10/31
Birth Place: Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
Died: 2008/02/25
Genres: Hawaiian Music, Easy Listening, Pop

‘Aunty’ Genoa Leilani Adolpho Keawe-Aiko (October 31, 1918 - February 25, 2008) was a Hawaiian musician. Aunty Genoa was born on the island of Oʻahu in the Kakaʻako district of Honolulu and grew up in Lā'ie. She is an icon in Hawaiian music and has been a mainstay on the Hawaiian music scene for more than 60 years. With her tremendous voice she has captivated audiences, kamaʻāina (locals) and malihini (visitors) alike. With a tremendous repertoire of traditional Hawaiian standards and Hapa Haole tunes, she is without equal. Many local artists include Aunty Genoa Keawe among their many influences. In 2005, she received an honorary doctorate (Doctor of Humane Letters) from the Univ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Genoa Keawe
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Sweet Someone
On: A Polynesian Love Song - Traditional Romantic…
$0.99 Buy Song
Aloha Oe
On: Hawaiian Summer Beach Hula Luau Party Music
$0.99 Buy Song
Hawaiian Wedding Song
On: Hawaiian Summer Beach Hula Luau Party Music
$0.99 Buy Song
E Mama E
On: Hawaiian Summer Beach Hula Luau Party Music
$0.99 Buy Song
Aloha Oe
On: Hawaiian Vacation: The Best Of Hawaiian Music
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>