Related Artists

Ninjaman


Ranking Dread


The Abyssinians


Half Pint


Garnett Silk


Cocoa Tea


Dennis Brown


Yellowman


Tanya Stephens


Super Cat

General Echo


Home > Music > G > General Echo


Birth Name: Earl Anthony Robinson
Born: 1955/12
Birth Place: Kingston, Jamaica
Genres: Reggae

General Echo (b. Earl Anthony Robinson, 8 December 1955, Kingston, Jamaica, d. 1980, Jamaica) aka Ranking Slackness, was one of the first reggae deejays to move away from 'cultural' lyrics towards 'slackness' (risqué or sexually explicit lyrics).

Music:
Listen to General Echo
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Sister Sue
On: Reggae Anthology: Winston Riley - Quintessent…
$0.99 Buy Song
Arleen
On: Reggae Anthology: Winston Riley - Quintessent…
$0.99 Buy Song
Arleen
On: Techniques Vault
$0.99 Buy Song
Stalag Y2k
On: Reggae Gold 2000
$0.99 Buy Song
Sister Sue
On: Reggae Anthology: Winston Riley - Quintessent…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>