Related Artists

Carl Perkins


Eddie Cochran


Clyde McPhatter


Jerry Lee Lewis


Rick Nelson


Little Richard


Ritchie Valens


Del Shannon


Bo Diddley


The Coasters

Gene Vincent


Home > Music > G > Gene Vincent


Birth Name: Vincent Eugene Craddock
Born: 1935/02/11
Birth Place: Norfolk, Virginia, United States
Died: 1971/10/12
Years Active: 1955-1971
Genres: Rockabilly, Rock And Roll

Vincent Eugene Craddock (February 11, 1935 – October 12, 1971), known as Gene Vincent, was an American musician who pioneered the styles of rock and roll and rockabilly in the nineteen-fifties. His 1956 top ten hit, “Be-Bop-A-Lula,” is considered a pioneering example of rockabilly. Vincent is a member of both the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and the Rockabilly Hall of Fame. Vincent Eugene Craddock was born in Norfolk, Virginia. His early musical influences included country, rhythm and blues and gospel music. He joined the Navy in 1952 and after his discharge was involved in a motorcycle accident that left him with a limp and lifelong pain. It was at this time that he became involved in l... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Gene Vincent
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Lotta Love
On: Take Me Back, Vol. 1
$0.99 Buy Song
Poor Man's Prison
On: Take Me Back, Vol. 1
$0.99 Buy Song
Say Mama
On: A Wild Rock 'n' Roll Party - 50 Hits From The…
$0.99 Buy Song
Pistol Packin’ Mama
On: Lovestick Blues
$0.99 Buy Song
Lonely Street
On: Top Country Hits Of The 60's
$0.99 Buy Song
Am I That Easy To Forget
On: Country Moods & Memories
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>