Related Artists

The Kingston Trio


Frankie Laine


Bobby Vee


Perry Como


Connie Francis


Bobby Vinton


The Byrds


Jerry Lee Lewis


Del Shannon


Manfred Mann

Gene Pitney


Home > Music > G > Gene Pitney


Birth Name: Gene Francis Alan Pitney
Born: 1940/02/17
Birth Place: U.S.
Died: 2006/04/05
Years Active: 1960s - 2006
Genres: Pop, Rock, Vocals

Gene Francis Alan Pitney (February 17, 1940 - April 5, 2006) was an American singer-songwriter, musician, and sound engineer. In 2002, he was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame. Through the mid-1960s, he enjoyed success as a recording artist on both sides of the Atlantic. As a performer, Pitney singles charted 16 "Top 40" hits in the U.S., four in the "Top 10". In the UK he had 22 "Top 40" hits, and 11 "Top Tens". He wrote the early 1960s hits "He's a Rebel", by The Crystals, and "Hello Mary Lou", by Rick Nelson. Pitney was among a small group of early 1960s American acts such as Roy Orbison, Bobby Vinton, The Four Seasons, Jan and Dean, Jay and the Americans, The Beach Boys, an... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Gene Pitney
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Something's Gotten Hold Of My Heart
On: The Stars We Are (Expanded) (Remastered)
$0.99 Buy Song
Every Breath I Take
On: Love & Peace 60's
$0.99 Buy Song
Something's Gotten Hold Of My Heart
On: Love & Peace 60's
$0.99 Buy Song
Only Love Can Break A Heart
On: Rock´n´roll Romantic Songs
$0.99 Buy Song
Only Love Can Break A Heart
On: Teenage Memories, Vol. 2
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>