Related Artists

Gene Clark


Home > Music > G > Gene Clark


Birth Name: Harold Eugene Clark
Born: 1944/11/17
Birth Place: Los Angeles
Died: 1991/05/24
Years Active: 1964-1991
Genres: Country Rock, Folk Rock, Psychedelic Rock, Folk, Country, Bluegrass, Baroque Pop

Gene Clark, born Harold Eugene Clark (born Tipton, Missouri, November 17, 1944 - May 24, 1991) was an American singer-songwriter, and one of the founding members of the folk-rock group The Byrds. Gene Clark is best remembered for being The Byrds' main songwriter between 1964 and 1966. He created a large catalogue of music in several genres but failed to achieve solo commercial success. Clark was one of the earliest exponents of psychedelic rock, baroque pop, newgrass, country rock and alternative country.

Music:
Listen to Gene Clark
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Boston
On: Echoes
$0.99 Buy Song
Set You Free This Time
On: Echoes
$0.99 Buy Song
If You're Gone
On: Echoes
$0.99 Buy Song
Is Yours Is Mine
On: Echoes
$0.99 Buy Song
So You Say You Lost Your Baby
On: Echoes
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>