Related Artists

Barbara Mason

The Intruders

Barbara Lewis

Bobby Vee

The Moments

David Ruffin

Brook Benton

The Dells

Clarence Carter

The Delfonics

Gene Chandler

Home > Music > G > Gene Chandler

Birth Name: Eugene Dixon
Born: 1937/07/06
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, United States
Genres: R&B, Soul

Gene Chandler (born Eugene Dixon, July 6, 1937, Chicago, Illinois) also known as "The Duke of Earl" or simply "The Duke", is an American R&B and soul singer-songwriter, producer and record executive. He is one of the leading exponents of the 1960s Chicago soul scene. He is best known for his million-selling hits, "Duke Of Earl," and "Groovy Situation," and his associations with the Dukays, the Impressions and Curtis Mayfield. A Grammy Hall Of Fame inductee, and winner of the National Association of Television and Radio Announcers Producer of the Year Award, Chandler has had more than thirty chart hits.

Listen to Gene Chandler
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Gonna Be Good Times
On: Curtis Mayfield's Chicago Soul
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Groovy Situation
On: Classic Male Pop, Vol.27
$0.99 Buy Song
Duke Of Earl
On: Sound Sensation: 20 Best Of Doo Wop
$0.99 Buy Song
Duke Of Earl
On: The Doo Wop Collection
$0.99 Buy Song
From The Teacher To The Preacher
On: Brunswick Top 40 Singles, 1966-1975
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>