Related Artists

Donna Summer


Diana Ross


KC & The Sunshine Band


The Trammps


Chic


Bee Gees


Sister Sledge


A Taste Of Honey


Bonnie Tyler


Kool & The Gang

Gloria Gaynor


Home > Music > G > Gaynor, Gloria


Birth Name: Gloria Fowles
Born: 1949/09/07
Birth Place: Newark, New Jersey, United States
Years Active: 1965–present
Genres: Dance-pop, Disco, R&B

Gloria Gaynor (born September 7, 1949) is an American singer from Newark, New Jersey. Gaynor was born into a house full of music and grew up on Nat King Cole and Sarah Vaughan records, while her father played the ukulele and guitar, and sang professionally in local nightclubs with the group Step 'n' Fetchit. Gaynor's brothers were also gospel singers and formed a quartet. Gaynor knew that she wanted to sing from an early age, but with a family of singers involved in their own careers, Gaynor's singing voice went unnoticed. By the time Gaynor had graduated high school she had already been singing in the school choir for years and was determine to make a career out of her voice. Gaynor joined... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Gloria Gaynor
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
I Will Survive
On: Greatest Hits Of The '70s
$0.99 Buy Song
I Will Survive
On: 70s Greatest Female Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
Never Can Say Goodbye (Extended Version)
On: Never Can Say Goodbye (Extended Version)
$0.99 Buy Song
I Am What I Am
On: Never Can Say Goodbye (Extended Version)
$0.99 Buy Song
Reach Out I'll Be There (Extended Version)
On: Reach Out I'll Be There (Extended Version)
$0.99 Buy Song
I Will Survive
On: Reach Out I'll Be There (Extended Version)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Gaynor,_Gloria
Gaynor,_Gloria
Gaynor,_Gloria
Gaynor,_Gloria
Gaynor,_Gloria
Gaynor,_Gloria
Gaynor,_Gloria
Gaynor,_Gloria
Gaynor,_Gloria
Gaynor,_Gloria
Gaynor,_Gloria
Gaynor,_Gloria
Gaynor,_Gloria


Videos:


Popular Movies and Television:
2013-06-28 The Secret Disco Revolution
2007-02-23 Gray Matters
2009 2009 Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade
2009 83rd Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade
2003 True Spin
2003 When "Something" Ruled the World
2003 When Disco Ruled The World
2003 When __________ Ruled the World
2002 Disco Ball
More Credits >>