Crystal Gayle Biography

107k
Listen to Crystal Gayle
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > G > Gayle, Crystal > Biography


Birth Name: Brenda Gail Webb
Birth Place: Paintsville, Kentucky, U.S.
Years Active: 1970 - present
Genres: Country Pop


Crystal Gayle was born Brenda Gail Webb on January 9, 1951 in Paintsville, Kentucky, and grew up in Wabash, Indiana. Gayle is an American Country Music singer and rose to fame for her 1977 international hit single, “Don't It Make My Brown Eyes Blue.” Throughout the course of her career, Gayle has amassed twenty #1 country hits singles from the 1970s throughout the 1980s. Gayle's love for music was present from an early age when she would sing along to the songs she heard on the radio and perform for family and friends. The youngest sister to famous music star Loretta Lynn. Gayle was inspired by her big sisters success and learned to play the guitar and sang back-up in her brothers' folk band. During high school summer breaks, Gayle began to tour with her sister.

Right out of high school, Gayle was offered a record deal with Decca Records, the same label her sister was signed to, and changed her name to 'Crystal Gayle.' Gayle's debut single, “I've Cried (The Blue Right Out of My Eyes),” arrived in 1970 to a warm response and peaked at #23 on Billboard's Country Singles Chart. Despite the positive start to her professional career, Gayle became frustrated at Decca Records because her career seemed to be going nowhere and the label wasn't big enough for the two sisters to be stars. Gayle left Decca and signed with United Artists, releasing her debut album “Crystal Gayle” in 1974. The album spawned the Top Ten country hit, “Wrong Road Again,” peaking at #6, followed by a #1 hit in 1977, “You Never Miss A Real Good Thing (Till He Says Goodbye)” and “I'll Do It All Over Again” peaking at #2.

Gayle success turned to instant stardom overnight with the jazz-influenced ballad, “Don't It Make My Brown Eyes Blue.” The song spent four weeks at the top of the Country Music Chart and went on to win Gayle a Grammy Award for 'Best Female Country Vocal Performance' and for 'Country Song of the Year.' Gayle's next success came with the album, “We Must Believ'e in Magic,” which was followed up with a worldwide tour with Kenny Rogers and Bob Hope. The success of the “Don't It Make My Brown Eyes Blue” paved the way for Gayle for the next ten years; earning 'Female Vocalist of the Year' in 1977 and 1978 from the Country Music Association Awards and picking up three more awards from the Academy of Country Music in 1976, in 1977, and in 1979.

Gayle's fifth album, “When I Dream” (1978) yielded the Country hit singles: “Talking in Your Sleep” and “Why Have You Left the One You Left Me For.” A year later in 1979, Gayle left United Artists for Columbia Records and released her debut for the label, “Miss the Mississippi.” As the 1980s emerged, Gayle was nominated for another Grammy Award for her song, “If You Ever Change Your Mind.” A year later saw Gayle attempt to cross over from country music and appeal to pop music fans with “Hollywood, Tennessee.” Gayle gained new ground with a new fast-growing fan base in pop music fans.1982 saw Gayle work on the musical score for Francis Ford Coppola's film, “One from the Heart,” and a switch record labels again over to Elektra Records. Gayle scored a #1 hit with the duet, “You and I,” with Eddie Rabbitt. Gayle's success continued throughout the 1980s. As the 1990s emerged and the musical climate changed, Gayle's success began to slow down. Gayle's albums: “Ain't Gonna Worry” (1990) and “Three Good Reasons” (1992) failed to chart. Two gospel albums followed: “Someday” (1995) and “He Is Beautiful“ (1997), which were warmly received.

As the 2000s emerged, Gayle continued to tour and record new music. Releasing two albums to date during this decade, Gayle most current release was 2003's “All My Tomorrows.” 2007 saw Gayle voted the 'Best Female Entertainer Of All Time” by the Second Annual American Entertainment Magazine Reader's Choice Awards. 2008 saw Gayle being inducted into the Kentucky Music Hall of Fame, followed up a year later in 2009 with a start on the Hollywood Walk of Fame in Hollywood, California. Gayle continues to tour, perform live and write new music.





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z