Related Artists

Sly & The Family Stone

The Staple Singers

The Intruders

The Supremes

Curtis Mayfield

Blue Magic

Donald Byrd

Teddy Pendergrass

The Dells


Marvin Gaye

Home > Music > G > Gaye, Marvin

Birth Name: Marvin Pentz Gay, Jr.
Born: 1939/04/02
Birth Place: Washington, D.C., United States
Died: 1984/04/01
Years Active: 1958–1984
Genres: R&B, Soul, Doo-wop, Funk, Quiet Storm

Marvin Pentz Gay, Jr. (April 2, 1939 – April 1, 1984), better known by his stage name Marvin Gaye, was an American singer-songwriter and instrumentalist with a four-octave vocal range. Starting as a member of the doo-wop group The Moonglows in the late fifties, he ventured into a solo career after the group disbanded in 1960 signing with the Tamla Records subsidiary of Motown Records. After starting off as a session drummer, Gaye ranked as the label's top-selling solo artist during the 1960s. In 1961, Tamla released Gaye's first single, “Let Your Conscience Be Your Guide.” Later in 1961, Motown issued Gaye's first album, “The Soulful Moods of Marvin Gaye” comprising Gaye's jazz int... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Marvin Gaye
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Why Did I Choose You?
On: Romantically Yours
$0.99 Buy Song
On: Romantically Yours
$0.99 Buy Song
The Shadow Of Your Smile
On: Romantically Yours
$0.99 Buy Song
Fly Me To The Moon (In Other Words)
On: Romantically Yours
$0.99 Buy Song
Just Like
On: Romantically Yours
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>




Popular Movies and Television:
1973-01-01 Save the Children
Chrome And Hot Leather
1998 Best of Marvin Gaye
1989 Ready, Steady, Go!
1969 Ballad of Andy Crocker
1964 It's What's Happening, Baby!