Gavin Bryars


Home > Music > G > Gavin Bryars


Birth Name: Richard Gavin Bryars
Born: 1943/01/16
Birth Place: Yorkshire, England
Genres: Alternative/Indie, Classical/Opera

Richard Gavin Bryars (born 16 January 1943) is an English composer and double bassist. He has been active in, or has produced works in, a variety of styles of music, including jazz, free improvisation, minimalism, historicism, experimental music, avant-garde and neoclassicism. Born in Goole, East Riding of Yorkshire, England, Bryars initially studied philosophy at Sheffield University before studying music for three years. The first musical work for which he is remembered was his role as bassist in the trio Joseph Holbrooke, alongside guitarist Derek Bailey and drummer Tony Oxley. The trio began by playing relatively traditional jazz before moving into free improvisation. However, Bryars bec... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Gavin Bryars
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
After Mendelssohn (137 Years)/Paint It Black/…
On: Miniatures 1
$0.99 Buy Song
The Vespertine Park
On: Late Night Tales - Nouvelle Vague
$1.69 Buy Song
The War In Heaven: "Haefdon Gleam And Dream" …
On: Gavin Bryars: The War In Heaven
$0.99 Buy Song
The War In Heaven: "Air Sometimes Earth"
On: Gavin Bryars: The War In Heaven
$0.99 Buy Song
The War In Heaven: "Sometimes Grief"
On: Gavin Bryars: The War In Heaven
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>