Related Artists

The Jordanaires


Bill Gaither


Ferlin Husky


Bill & Gloria Gaither


The Statler Brothers

Gatlin Brothers


Home > Music > G > Gatlin Brothers


Birth Name: Larry Wayne Gatlin
Birth Place: Seminole, Texas, U.S.
Years Active: 1973–present
Genres: Country, Countrypolitan

Larry Wayne Gatlin (born May 2, 1948 in Seminole, Texas) is an American country music singer/songwriter. He is best-known for teaming up with his brothers Steve and Rudy in the late 1970s, where they became one of country music's most successful acts of the 1970s and 1980s. Gatlin has won a total of 33 Top 40 singles, including both his solo recordings and those with his brothers. As their fame grew, the band became known as ''Larry Gatlin & the Gatlin Brothers''. Their popularity lasted throughout much of the 1980s. Their biggest hits together included, "Broken Lady", "All the Gold in California", "Houston (Means I'm One Day Closer to You)", "She Used to Be Somebody's Baby", and "Talkin... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Gatlin Brothers
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
In The Upper Room
On: Nashville Homecoming
$1.29 Buy Song
Heartbreak Ridge And New Hope Road
On: The Old Rugged Cross
$1.29 Buy Song
Love Is Just A Game
On: Country Kings, Volume Three
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke - All The Gold In California
On: Karaoke - Classic Male Country - Vol. 25
$0.99 Buy Song
Broken Lady
On: Kings & Queens Of Country
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Gatlin_Brothers
Gatlin_Brothers