Related Artists

Gene Watson

Ronnie McDowell

Moe Bandy

Steve Wariner

Ferlin Husky

K.T. Oslin

Ray Price

Barbara Mandrell

Roy Clark

Donna Fargo

Gary Morris

Home > Music > G > Gary Morris

Birth Name: Gary Gwyn Morris
Born: 1948/12/07
Birth Place: Fort Worth, Texas, USA
Years Active: 1981- Present
Genres: Countrypolitan, Country

Gary Gwyn Morris (born December 7, 1948) is an American country music artist who charted a string of countrypolitan-styled hit songs throughout the 1980s. Morris is known for the 1983 ballad "The Wind Beneath My Wings", although his credits include more than twenty-five other chart singles on the ''Billboard'' country charts, including five No. 1 hits. He has also released nine studio albums, with his 1983 album ''Why Baby Why'' having earned a gold certification from the RIAA.

Listen to Gary Morris
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Velvet Chains
On: Swingin' Country Favorites
$0.99 Buy Song
Why Lady Why
On: Greatest Hits, Vol.2
$0.99 Buy Song
Second Hand Heart
On: Greatest Hits, Vol.2
$0.99 Buy Song
Makin' Up For Lost Time
On: Greatest Hits, Vol.2
$0.99 Buy Song
Between Two Fires
On: Greatest Hits, Vol.2
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>