Related Artists

Yung Berg


Slim


Roscoe Dash


Pleasure P


Red Café


Miguel


2 Pistols


Tyga


Bobby Valentino


Glasses Malone

Sean Garrett Biography


Home > Music > G > Garrett, Sean > Biography


Birth Name: Garrett Hamler
Born: 1979/03/30
Birth Place: Atlanta, Georgia
Years Active: 2003–present
Genres: Hip Hop, Contemporary R&B


Garrett Hamler, (born March 30, 1979) better known by his stage name Sean Garrett is an American rapper, songwriter and record producer. He has produced fifteen number one singles in only seven years of producing music. That number puts him in fifth place on the ''Billboard'' list of producers with the most number one hits. Garrett is the only producer to achieve this measure of success in under a decade, and is also the only active hip hop producer that is mentioned on the Billboard list of producers with the most number one hits.

Garrett is responsible for a series of chart-topping compositions, most notably Usher's "Yeah!", Ciara's breakout track "Goodies" Teairra Mari's debut single "Make Her Feel Good" Mario's single "Break Up", Nicki Minaj's first single "Massive Attack", Britney Spears' "Toy Soldier" and Chris Brown's debut single "Run It!". He is in a production duo with Swizz Beatz, and together they produced several Beyoncé Knowles singles: "Ring the Alarm", "Get Me Bodied", "Upgrade U" and "Check on It". He also writes often over productions by Polow da Don. Garrett is currently working on a new album by Whitney Houston.

Garrett also embarked on a career as a performer,. His debut album, ''Turbo 919'', was released June 24, 2008 on his Bet I Penned It Music imprint, through Interscope Records. (Garrett's catch-phrase, which is featured in multiple songs he has produced, is "Smash on the radio, bet I penned it".)

Ludacris appeared on Garrett's debut single, "Grippin'". In return, Garrett was featured on Ludacris's "What Them Girls Like", alongside Chris Brown. He also wrote and produced a song called "I Did It for Love" for Korean popstar BoA for her first eponymous English album. Garrett is featured and appears in the music video. Garrett released his first single of 2010 featuring Nicki Minaj called "Get It All". This was the first single since ''Turbo 919'' in 2008.