Leif Garrett Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > G > Garrett, Leif > Biography


Birth Name: Leif Per Nervik
Birth Place: United States
Years Active: 1966–present
Genres: Rock, Pop

Leif Garrett was born Leif Per Nervik on November 8, 1961 in Hollywood, California and is an American singer and actor. He became famous in the late 1970's as a teen idol, but burst onto the entertainment scene in 1966 at the early age of five. Garrett began a career in acting with his debut in the film, “Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice.” He has starred in over sixty hit television shows, such as The Waltons and Family. But it was his portrayal of a pony express rider in the television special, 'Peter Lundy and the Medicine Hat Stallion' that garnered Garrett the honor of being inducted into the Cowboy Hall of Fame. From then on he continued to be offered more television and film roles.

Having achieved success as an actor, Garrett took on the music industry. He became a multi-gold and platinum recording artist and one of the biggest teen idols of all time, gracing magazine covers all over the world. In 1977, Garrett released his self-titled debut album and climbed the music charts with his remakes of “Runaround Sue” peaking at #13 and “Surfin’ USA” peaking at #20 on the Billboard singles charts. In 1978 he recorded a second album entitled, “Feel The Need.” The sophomore release quickly became a chart-topper with his hit, “I Was Made For Dancin” going all the way to the Top 10. Garrett became an international star performing concerts for tens of thousands of fans.

After releasing three more albums, Garrett decided to turn his attentions to acting once again, co-starring in Francis Ford Coppola’s film classic, “The Outsiders” in 1983. 1998 saw Garrett return to the music word as part of VH1’s highly acclaimed 'Behind The Music' series. The response from Garrett's fans was phenomenal; the episode that featured Garrett one of highest rating for “Behind The Music” ever. Garrett went on to form a new rock band and tour across the USA, which generated moderate success. Garrett's main focus is, one again, his acting career, but he still continues to write and record new music. His latest album, “Three Sides Of…” was released in 2007.





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z