Related Artists

Freddie McGregor


Super Cat


Bounty Killer


Anthony B


Sizzla


Gyptian


Ninjaman


Jah Cure


Morgan Heritage


Sanchez

Garnett Silk


Home > Music > G > Garnett Silk


Birth Name: Garnet Damoin Smith
Born: 1966/04/02
Birth Place: Manchester, Jamaica
Died: 1994/12/09
Years Active: late 1970s-1994
Genres: Reggae, Dancehall

Garnett Silk (born Garnet Damoin Smith, April 2, 1966, Manchester, Jamaica, died December 9, 1994, Mandeville, Jamaica) was a Jamaican reggae musician and Rastafarian, known for his emotive, powerful and smooth voice. During the early 1990s he was hailed as a rising talent, but his career was ended by his early death in 1994, while attempting to save his mother while his house was on fire.

Music:
Listen to Garnett Silk
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Kingly Character
On: Digital B Music LTD Presents: Culture Mix Vol…
$0.99 Buy Song
Splashing Dashing
On: Digital B Music LTD Presents: Culture Mix Vol…
$0.99 Buy Song
Silk Chant
On: Digital B Music LTD Presents: Culture Mix Vol…
$0.99 Buy Song
The Rod
On: Digital B Music LTD Presents: Ragga Mania Vol…
$0.99 Buy Song
Green Line
On: World Classics: Green Line
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>