Related Artists

Lionel Hampton


Bill Evans


Cannonball Adderley


Buddy Rich


Dexter Gordon


Charlie Parker


Thelonious Monk


Count Basie


Stan Getz


Charles Mingus

Errol Garner


Home > Music > G > Garner, Errol


Birth Name: Erroll Louis Garner
Born: 1921/06/15
Birth Place: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.
Died: 1977/01/02
Years Active: 1944–1974
Genres: Jazz

Erroll Louis Garner (June 15, 1921 - January 2, 1977) was an American jazz pianist and composer known for his swing playing and ballads. His best-known composition, the ballad "Misty", has become a jazz standard. Allmusic.com calls him "one of the most distinctive of all pianists" and a "brilliant virtuoso".

Music:
Listen to Errol Garner
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Where Or When
On: The Jazz Masters: 27 Classic Performances Fro…
$0.99 Buy Song
Misty
On: The Great Jazz Soloists (Finest Performances)
$1.29 Buy Song
Misty
On: Instrumental Themes For Young Lovers (Music F…
$0.99 Buy Song
Liza
On: Blue Skies
$0.99 Buy Song
Sweet Georgia Brown
On: Blue Skies
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>