Related Artists

Peter, Paul & Mary


Dan Fogelberg


Glen Campbell


Linda Ronstadt


The Beach Boys


Judy Collins


Simon & Garfunkel


Carly Simon


America


Paul Simon

Art Garfunkel


Home > Music > G > Garfunkel, Art


Birth Name: Arthur Ira Garfunkel
Born: 1941/11/05
Birth Place: Forest Hills, New York, U.S.
Years Active: 1956–present
Genres: Folk Rock, Folk-pop, Rock, Pop

Arthur Ira "Art" Garfunkel (born November 5, 1941) is an American singer, poet, and actor, best known as half of the folk duo Simon & Garfunkel. In particular, he is remembered for being the lead singer on the #1 hit single, "Bridge Over Troubled Water". Highlights of his solo career include a top ten hit, three top twenty hits, six top forty hits, fourteen Adult Contemporary top 30 singles, Five Adult Contemporary number ones, two UK number ones, a Golden Globe nomination and a People's Choice Award.

Music:
Listen to Art Garfunkel
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Bounce
On: Everything Waits To Be Noticed
$1.29 Buy Song
The Thread
On: Everything Waits To Be Noticed
$1.29 Buy Song
The Kid
On: Everything Waits To Be Noticed
$1.29 Buy Song
Crossing Lines
On: Everything Waits To Be Noticed
$1.29 Buy Song
Everything Waits To Be Noticed
On: Everything Waits To Be Noticed
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Garfunkel,_Art
Garfunkel,_Art
Garfunkel,_Art
Garfunkel,_Art
Garfunkel,_Art
Garfunkel,_Art


Videos: