Jerry Garcia Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > G > Garcia, Jerry > Biography


Birth Name: Jerome John Garcia
Born: 1942/08/01
Birth Place: San Francisco, California, U.S.
Died: 1995/08/09
Years Active: 1960–1995
Genres: Folk Rock, Jam, Bluegrass, Country Rock, Jazz, Rock And Roll, Psychedelic Rock, Rhythm And Blues, Blues-rock

Jerome John "Jerry" Garcia (August 1, 1942 – August 9, 1995) was an American musician best known for his work with the band the Grateful Dead. Though he vehemently disavowed the role, Garcia was viewed by many as the leader or "spokesman" of the group.

One of its founders, Garcia performed with The Grateful Dead for their entire three-decade career (1965–1995). Garcia also founded and participated in a variety of side projects, including the Saunders-Garcia Band with longtime friend Merl Saunders, Jerry Garcia Band, Old and in the Way, the Garcia/Grisman acoustic duo, and Legion of Mary. Garcia co-founded the New Riders of the Purple Sage with John Dawson and David Nelson. He also released several solo albums, and contributed to a number of albums by other artists over the years as a session musician. He was well known by many for his distinctive guitar playing and was ranked 13th in ''Rolling Stones "100 Greatest Guitarists of All Time" cover story.

Later in life, Garcia was sometimes ill because of his unstable weight, and in 1986 went into a diabetic coma that nearly cost him his life. Although his overall health improved somewhat after that, he also struggled with heroin addiction, and was staying in a California drug rehabilitation facility when he died of a heart attack in August 1995.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z