Related Artists

David Grisman


Phish


Grateful Dead


The Allman Brothers Band


moe.


Warren Haynes


Bob Dylan


The Band


Jimi Hendrix Experience


Yonder Mountain String Band

Jerry Garcia


Home > Music > G > Garcia, Jerry


Birth Name: Jerome John Garcia
Born: 1942/08/01
Birth Place: San Francisco, California, U.S.
Died: 1995/08/09
Years Active: 1960–1995
Genres: Folk Rock, Jam, Bluegrass, Country Rock, Jazz, Rock And Roll, Psychedelic Rock, Rhythm And Blues, Blues-rock

Jerry Garcia (born Jerome John Garcia, August 1, 1942 – August 9, 1995) was an American musician who was best known for his lead guitar work, singing and songwriting with the band the Grateful Dead, which came to prominence during the counterculture era. Garcia was influenced by music at an early age, taking piano lessons for much of his childhood. His father was a retired professional musician and his mother enjoyed playing the piano. His father's extended family — who had emigrated from Spain in 1919 — would often sing during reunions. At age 4, while the family was vacationing in the Santa Cruz Mountains, two-thirds of Garcia's right middle finger was accidentally cut off. Garcia w... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Jerry Garcia
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Keepers
On: Live At Keystone, Vol.1
$1.29 Buy Song
Positively 4th Street
On: Live At Keystone, Vol.1
$1.29 Buy Song
The Harder They Come
On: Live At Keystone, Vol.1
$1.29 Buy Song
It Takes A Lot To Laugh, It Takes A Train To …
On: Live At Keystone, Vol.1
$1.29 Buy Song
Space
On: Live At Keystone, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Garcia,_Jerry
Garcia,_Jerry
Garcia,_Jerry
Garcia,_Jerry
Garcia,_Jerry
Garcia,_Jerry
Garcia,_Jerry
Garcia,_Jerry
Garcia,_Jerry
Garcia,_Jerry
Garcia,_Jerry
Garcia,_Jerry
Garcia,_Jerry


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>