Related Artists

G-Unit


Wale


B.G.


The Diplomats


Jim Jones


Jadakiss


Beanie Sigel


Scarface


Makaveli


DJ Khaled

The Game Biography


Home > Music > G > Game, The > Biography


Birth Name: Jayceon Terrell Taylor
Born: 1979/11/29
Birth Place: Compton, California
Years Active: 2002-present
Genres: Hip Hop


Jayceon Terrell Taylor (born November 29, 1979), better known by his stage name Game, formerly The Game, is an American rapper.

Game's debut album, “The Documentary,” was released in January 2005 and it produced five singles, including the two Billboard Hot 100 Top 5 singles “How We Do” and “Hate It or Love It,” with rapper 50 Cent. Both singles went on to reach gold sales certification. The other three singles include “Westside Story” with 50 Cent, “Dreams” and “Put You on the Game.” The album reached #1 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart and was certified double platinum by the Recording Industry Association of America (RIAA). At the 2006 48th Annual Grammy Awards, Game was nominated with a total of two nominations, including Grammy Award for Best Rap Song and Grammy Award for Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group for “Hate It or Love It.”

Game's second album, “Doctor's Advocate,” debuted at #1 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart making it his second #1 album in a row. “Doctor's Advocate” produced three singles “It's Okay (One Blood)” with reggae singer Junior Reid, “Let's Ride” and “Wouldn't Get Far” with rapper Kanye West.

Game's third album, “LAX,” debuted at #2 on the Billboard 200, after an unprecedented recount by Neilson Soundscan which placed Slipknot's “All Hope Is Gone” at #1 by a margin of only 1,134 copies. “LAX” produced four singles “Game's Pain” with R&B singer Keyshia Cole, “Dope Boys” with Blink-182 drummer Travis Barker, “My Life“ with rapper Lil Wayne and “Camera Phone” with R&B singer Ne-Yo.

“Red Nation” featuring Lil Wayne, produced by Cool & Dre, was released in 2011 and will be included on Game’s upcoming album “The R.E.D. Album.”