Related Artists

Al Kooper


Albert Collins


North Mississippi Allstars


Dave Mason


Johnny Winter


Savoy Brown


Son House


Gary Moore


The Jeff Healey Band


Buddy Guy

Rory Gallagher


Home > Music > G > Gallagher, Rory


Birth Name: William Rory Gallagher
Born: 1948/03/02
Birth Place: Ballyshannon, County Donegal, Ireland
Died: 1995/06/14
Years Active: 1963–1995
Genres: Blues, Blues-rock, Hard Rock, Rhythm And Blues, Rock And Roll, Jazz, Folk, Skiffle

Rory Gallagher born William Rory Gallagher (2 March 1948 – 14 June 1995) was an Irish blues-rock multi-instrumentalist, songwriter, and bandleader. Born in Ballyshannon, County Donegal, Ireland, and raised in Cork, Gallagher recorded solo albums throughout 1970s and 1980s, after forming the band Taste during the late 1960s. A talented guitarist known for his charismatic performances and dedication to his craft, Gallagher's albums have sold in excess of 30 million copies worldwide. Gallagher received a liver transplant in 1995, but died of complications later that year in London, England aged 47.

Music:
Listen to Rory Gallagher
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Follow Me
On: Crest Of A Wave: The Best Of Rory Gallagher
$1.29 Buy Song
Shinkicker
On: Crest Of A Wave: The Best Of Rory Gallagher
$1.29 Buy Song
Do You Read Me
On: Crest Of A Wave: The Best Of Rory Gallagher
$1.29 Buy Song
Bought & Sold
On: Crest Of A Wave: The Best Of Rory Gallagher
$1.29 Buy Song
Loanshark Blues
On: Crest Of A Wave: The Best Of Rory Gallagher
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Gallagher,_Rory
Gallagher,_Rory