Related Artists

Noel Gallagher Biography


Home > Music > G > Gallagher, Noel > Biography


Birth Name: Noel Thomas David Gallagher
Born: 1967/05/29
Birth Place: Manchester, England
Years Active: 1991–present
Genres: Rock, Britpop, Psychedelic Rock


Noel Thomas David Gallagher (born May 29, 1967) is an Irish musician and singer-songwriter, formerly the lead guitarist, backing vocalist and principal songwriter of the English rock band Oasis. He is currently fronting his solo project, Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds.

Raised in Burnage, Manchester with his brother Liam, Gallagher began learning guitar at the age of thirteen. After a series of odd jobs in construction, he worked for local Manchester band Inspiral Carpets as a roadie and technician in 1988. While touring with them, he learned that Liam had formed a band of his own, known as The Rain, which eventually took on the name Oasis. After Gallagher returned to England, he was invited by his brother to join Oasis as songwriter and guitarist.

Oasis' 1994 debut album, “Definitely Maybe,” marked the beginning of the band's rise to fame as head of the Britpop movement. Oasis' second album, 1995’s “(What's the Story) Morning Glory?,” reached the top of the album charts in many countries and their third studio album, 1997’s “Be Here Now,” became the fastest-selling album in U.K. chart history.

Britpop eventually declined in popularity and Oasis' next two albums failed to revive it. However, the band's final two albums, 2005’s “Don't Believe the Truth” and 2008’s “Dig Out Your Soul” were hailed as its best efforts in over a decade and found renewed success. In August 2009, following an altercation with Liam prior to a gig in Paris, Gallagher announced his departure from Oasis and in October 2009, he confirmed he would embark on a solo career.

Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds released a self-titled album in October 2011. The band originates from Manchester and includes former Oasis session pianist Mike Rowe, drummer Jeremy Stacey of The Lemon Trees, former bassist for The Zutons Russell Pritchard and percussionist Lenny Castro. The band also varies guests on their debut album such as the Crouch End Festival Chorus and The Wired Strings. “The Death of You and Me,” “If I Had a Gun...” and “AKA... What a Life!” were issued as singles. The album debuted at #1 on the U.K. Albums chart.