Related Artists

Noel Gallagher


Home > Music > G > Gallagher, Noel


Birth Name: Noel Thomas David Gallagher
Born: 1967/05/29
Birth Place: Manchester, England
Years Active: 1991–present
Genres: Rock, Britpop, Psychedelic Rock

Noel Thomas David Gallagher (born May 29, 1967) is an Irish musician and singer-songwriter, formerly the lead guitarist, backing vocalist and principal songwriter of the English rock band Oasis. He is currently fronting his solo project, Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds. Raised in Burnage, Manchester with his brother Liam, Gallagher began learning guitar at the age of thirteen. After a series of odd jobs in construction, he worked for local Manchester band Inspiral Carpets as a roadie and technician in 1988. While touring with them, he learned that Liam had formed a band of his own, known as The Rain, which eventually took on the name Oasis. After Gallagher returned to England, he was invi... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Noel Gallagher
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Let Forever Be
On: Let Forever Be
$1.29 Buy Song
Here Comes The Nice
On: Itchycoo Park
$0.99 Buy Song
Here Comes The Nice
On: Here Come The Mods
$0.99 Buy Song
Here Comes The Nice
On: The Small Faces Songbook
$0.99 Buy Song
Became Like You
On: One More Time For The 'ol Tosser: Steve Marri…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Gallagher,_Noel
Gallagher,_Noel
Gallagher,_Noel
Gallagher,_Noel
Gallagher,_Noel
Gallagher,_Noel
Gallagher,_Noel
Gallagher,_Noel
Gallagher,_Noel
Gallagher,_Noel
Gallagher,_Noel
Gallagher,_Noel
Gallagher,_Noel
Gallagher,_Noel
Gallagher,_Noel
Gallagher,_Noel
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies and Television:
2001 Who Live at Royal Albert Hall
1996 Burt Bacharach: This Is Now
1996 Great Performances (05/14/97)