Related Artists

Howard Jones


Genesis


Sting


Yes


The Psychedelic Furs


Talking Heads


The Moody Blues


R.E.M.


Steve Winwood


Duran Duran

Peter Gabriel


Home > Music > G > Gabriel, Peter


Birth Name: Peter Brian Gabriel
Born: 1950/02/13
Birth Place: Chobham, Surrey, England
Years Active: 1967–present
Genres: Progressive Rock, Experimental Rock, Pop Rock, Art Rock, World Music

Peter Brian Gabriel (born 13 February 1950) is an English singer, musician and songwriter who rose to fame as the lead vocalist and flautist of the progressive rock group Genesis. After leaving Genesis, Gabriel went on to a successful solo career. More recently he has focused on producing and promoting world music and pioneering digital distribution methods for music. He has also been involved in various humanitarian efforts. Gabriel founded Genesis in 1967 with fellow Charterhouse School pupils Tony Banks, Anthony Phillips, Mike Rutherford, and drummer Chris Stewart. As a member of Genesis, Gabriel became well known for his elaborate costumes and eccentric persona while on stage performin... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Peter Gabriel
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Darkness (Engelpost Radio Edit)
On: Darkness: The Engelspost Remixes
$0.99 Buy Song
Darkness (Engelpost Remix)
On: Darkness: The Engelspost Remixes
$0.99 Buy Song
Darkness (Engelpost Vs. Greed Remix)
On: Darkness: The Engelspost Remixes
$0.99 Buy Song
Down To Earth
On: Disney Box Office Hits
$1.29 Buy Song
Solsbury Hill
On: Vanilla Sky: Music from the Motion Picture
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Gabriel,_Peter
Gabriel,_Peter
Gabriel,_Peter
Gabriel,_Peter
Gabriel,_Peter
Gabriel,_Peter
Gabriel,_Peter
Gabriel,_Peter
Gabriel,_Peter
Gabriel,_Peter
Gabriel,_Peter
Gabriel,_Peter
Gabriel,_Peter
Gabriel,_Peter
Gabriel,_Peter
Gabriel,_Peter
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>